Winnipeg Region Programs

We know that this year will be a little different because of the COVID-19 pandemic, but our region is working hard to help as many athletes Return to Play as possible!

The following programs are currently active for the 2021-2022 season as of October 12th

ACTIVE START CLUB
(2-6 year olds) An introduction to Special Olympics. Motor skill development through play.

Springers Active Start 

When: Sundays, 8:30 -  9:30 am 

Where: Gymkyds Gymnastics Club, 421 Beaverhill Blvd

FUNDAMENTALS  CLUB 

(7 – 12 year olds) Clubs that focus on multiple sports and introduce the athletes to competition.

Winnipeg FUNdamntals 

When: Wednesdays, 5:00 – 6:00pm 

Where: Norberry Community Centre, 26 Molgat Ave

5 PIN BOWLING

Coronation Comets 

When: Saturdays 12:30 – 2:30 pm 

Where: Coronation Bowling Alley, 255 Tache

Polo Park Pins 

When: Saturdays, 12:00 – 2:30 pm 

Where: Polo Park Lanes, 157-C Polo Park Shopping Centre

Uptown Rollers 

When: Saturdays, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm 

Where: Uptown Alley, 1301 St. Matthews Ave

Mosienko All Stars 

When: Sundays, 10:30am – 12:00pm 

Where: Billy Mosienko Lanes, 1136 Main Street

10 PIN BOWLING

LaVerendrye 10 Pin

When – Saturdays, 9:30 – 11 am

Where – LaVerendrye Lanes

SWIMMING

Seals 

When: Thursdays, 6:30 – 8:00 pm 

Where: Sargent Tommy Prince Pool, 90 Sinclair St

Dolphins

When: Mondays, 7:00 – 8:00 pm

Where: Transcona Centennial Kinmen Pool, 1101 Wabasha St

Polar Bears

When: Wednesdays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm

Where: Cindy Klassen Recreational Complex, 999 Sargent Ave

Stingrays

When: Thursdays, 8:00 – 9:00 pm

Where: Cindy Klassen Recreational Complex, 999 Sargent Ave

St. James Seals

(due to construction on their pool, they will be joining the Polar Bears for this year)

When: Wednesdays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm

Where: Cindy Klassen Recreational Complex, 999 Sargent Ave

Master Swim Otters

When – Mondays & Wednesdays, 8 – 9pm

Where – Pan Am Pool

TRACK & FIELD

Navvies TC 

When: Sundays, 10:00 – 11:30 am and Tuesdays & Thursdays, 7:30 – 9:00 pm 

Where: Max Bell Centre, University of Manitoba

Titans Performance (Youth Track) 

When: Sundays, 10:00 – 11:30 am 

Where: Max Bell Centre, University of Manitoba

Bulldogs

When: Mondays & Wednesdays, 7:00 – 9:30 pm

Where: Max Bell Centre, University of Manitoba

Roadrunners

When: Saturdays, 9:30 – 11:00 am

Where: Max Bell Centre, University of Manitoba

CURLING

Rock Solid 

When: Sundays, 2:00 – 4:00 pm 

Where: Fort Garry Curling Club, 696 Archibald St

Hack Attack 

When: Sundays, 12:00 – 2:00 pm 

Where: Charleswood Curling Club, 4000 Grant Ave

SNOWSHOE

Blizzard

When: Saturdays, 9:30 – 11:00 am

Where: Kildonan Park Pavilion, 2015 Main St

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Streamers Rhythmic Gymnastics

When – Wednesdays, 5:30 – 7:00pm

Where – Sturgeon Heights Community Club


For more information on Special Olympics programs in Winnipeg, or to become an athlete, coach or volunteer, contact:

Janice Howe 
Regional Leader
specialo.winnipeg@gmail.com

Ph: 204-612-7365

Winnipeg Region News