Winnipeg Region News

Winnipeg Region Program Guide

With1,056 athletes and 325 coaches, the Winnipeg Region offers competitive opportunities in eighteen different sports. The following programs are being offered for the2018-2019 Season:

Updated: December 10, 2018

ANNUAL REGISTRATION FEE: $25.00

Winnipeg Region Mailing Address:

304-145 Pacific Ave
Winnipeg, MB R3B 2Z6

ACTIVE START

2 - 6 year olds: A family centred activity program. Athletes learn fundamental movement skills in a fun and safe environment.

Springers Active Start – Additional fee: $10.00
Sundays, 8:30 – 9:30 am
GymKids Gymnastics Club
421 Beaverhill Blvd

Greenway Active Start – Additional fee: $10.00
Wednesdays, 6:00 – 7:00 pm
Greenway School
390 Burnell Street

MULTI-SPORT CLUBS

YOUTH (7 - 12 year olds): Clubs that focus on multiple sports and introduce the athletes to competition. Please see individual clubs for competitive sports*.

Chargers – Additional fee: $10.00
*Basketball & Soccer & Track
Tuesdays , 6:30 – 7:30 pm
Radisson School
1105 Winona Street

EK Rascals – Additional fee: $10.00
*Snowshoe, Track & Field
Wednesdays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm
Chief Peguis Junior High School
1400 Rothesay Street

Spiders – Additional fee: $10.00
*Basketball, Snowshoe, Track & Field & Soccer
Mondays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm
Marie-Anne Gaboury School
95 Pulberry Street

ADOLESCENT (13 - 21 years): Clubs that train in multiple sports and compete in several competitions per year. Please see individual clubs for competitive sports*.

Transcona Raptors – Additional fee: $10.00
*Snowshoe, Track & Field
Tuesdays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm
Arthur Day Middle School
43 Whitehall Blvd.

St. Vital Superstars – Additional fee: $10.00
*Track & Field, Basketball
Thursdays, 7:00 – 8:30pm
Lavallee School
505 St. Anne’s Road

ADULT (18 + years): Clubs that train in multiple sports and compete in several competitions per year. Please see individual clubs for competitive sports*.

EK Eagles – Additional fee: $10.00
*Track & Field, Snowshoe
Thursdays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm
Munroe Junior High School
405 Munroe Avenue

St. Vital Olympians – Additional fee: $10.00
*Track & Field, Basketball
Mondays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm
Glenlawn Collegiate
770 St. Mary's Road

SPORT CLUBS

10 PIN BOWLING

Laverendrye Lanes – weekly lane fees
Saturdays, 9:30 am – 12:00 pm
Laverendrye Bowling Lanes
614 des Meurons Street

5 PIN BOWLING

Coronation Comets – weekly lane fees
Saturdays, 12:30 – 2:30 pm
Coronation Bowling Centre
255 Tache Avenue

Bowling Stones – weekly lane fees
Sundays, 12:00 – 2:00 pm
Coronation Bowling Centre
255 Tache Avenue

Polo Park Pins – weekly lane fees
Saturdays, 12:00 – 2:30 pm
Polo Park Lanes
157-C Polo Park Shopping Centre

Mosienko North Stars – weekly lane fees
Wednesdays 7:00 – 9:30 pm
Billy Mosienko Lanes
1136 Main Street

Thunder Rollers – weekly lane fees
Saturdays, 12:00 – 2:00 pm
Billy Mosienko Lanes
1136 Main Street

Uptown Rollers – weekly lane fees
Saturdays, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
Uptown Alley
1301 St. Matthews Ave

Academy West “Acers – weekly lane fees
Saturdays, 10:00am – 12:00pm
Academy West Lanes
479 Westwood Dr

Mosienko All Stars – weekly lane fees
Sundays, 10:30am – 12:00 pm
Billy Mosienko Lanes
1136 Main Street

POWER LIFTING

Winnipeg Bar-Benders Powerlifting Club
Sundays , 9:30 – 11:00 am
Movement Fitness and Performance
1111 Winnipeg Ave, Unit 3

RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Sizzlers
Sundays, 6:30 - 7:30 pm
Ecole Sage Creek School
315 Sage Creek Blvd

Streamers
Wednesdays, 6:30 – 8:00 pm
Stevenson-Britannia School
1777 Silver Avenue

Kildonan Streamers
Tuesdays, 7:00 – 8:30pm
Chief Peguis Junior High School
1400 Rothesay Street

SPEED SKATING

Sargent Park Racers– Additional fee:$75.00

September/October - March
Ice Program: Sundays, 3:00 – 5:00pm, Sargent Park Arena, 1111 Wall Street
Dry Land Training: Thursdays, 7:00 – 8:30pm, Prince Edward School, 649 Brazier Street

May – September
Summer Training: Sundays, 1:00 – 3:00 pm & Thursdays, 7:00-8:30 pm,
River East Collegiate, 295 Sutton Avenue

Must be interested in skating and own a pair of skates.

SKI

Team Edge (Alpine) – Additional fee: $50.00

Wednesdays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm
Oct. to Dec. @ Valley Gardens School, 220 Antrim Road
Jan. @ Springhill Winter Park, Highway 59 & Floodway

Trailblazers (Cross Country) - Additional fee: $20.00
Mondays, 6:30pm – 8:00pm & Saturdays, 1:00pm – 2:30pm
Windsor Park Nordic Centre
10 Rue Des Meurons

SNOWSHOE

Blizzard
Saturdays, 9:30 – 11:00 am
Kildonan Park Pavillion
2015 Main Street

SWIM

For safety reasons, athletes must be able to swim 25 metres consistently. Club will teach proper competitive swim techniques.

Clubs will run for a minimum of October to March

At present, due to demand and a shortage of coaches, there is a waiting list for our swim programs. If you would like to be added to this list and meet the above minimum swimming ability, contact Katherine at 204-925-5628 or som@specialolympics.mb.ca.

Dolphins – Additional Fee: $50.00
Mondays, 7:00 – 8:00 pm
Transcona Centennial Pool
1101 Wabasha St

EK Sharks – Additional fee: $50.00
Mondays, 6:30 – 8:00 pm
EK YM-YWCA Pool
454 Kimberley Avenue

Master Swim Otters – Additional fee: $50.00
Mondays & Wednesdays, 8:00 – 9:00 pm
Pan Am Pool
25 Poseidon Bay

Polar Bears – Additional fee: $50.00
Wednesdays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm
Cindy Klassen Recreation Complex
999 Sargent Avenue

Seals – Additional fee: $50.00
Thursdays, 6:30 – 8:00 pm
North End Centennial Pool
90 Sinclair Street

Stingrays Swim Club – Additional fee: $50.00
Thursdays, 7:30 – 9:00 pm
Cindy Klassen Recreational Complex
999 Sargent Avenue

St. James Seals – Additional fee: $50.00
This pool will be running 2 programs:
1) Saturdays, 9:00 am to 10:00
2) Saturdays, 10:00 to 11:00
St. James Civic Centre
2055 Ness Ave

TRACK & FIELD

Bulldogs Track Club – Additional fee: $35.00
Mondays & Wednesdays, 7:00 – 9:00 pm
Max Bell Centre, U of M

Navvies Track Club – Additional fee: $35.00
Tuesdays & Thursdays, 7:30 – 9:00 pm
Sundays, 10:00 - 11:30 am
Max Bell Centre, U of M

Roadrunners Youth Track Club - Additional fee: $25.00
Saturdays, 9:30 – 11:00 am
Max Bell Centre, U of M

Titans Performance – Additional fee: $25.00
Sundays, 10:00 - 11:30 am
Max Bell Centre, U of M

TEAM SPORTS

BASKETBALL

D’Bears – Additional Fee $10.00
Tuesdays, 7:00 – 9:00pm
St. Paul’s High School
2200 Grant Ave

Winnipeg Thunder - Additional Fee $10.00
Tuesdays, 7:00 – 8:30pm
Marion School
619 des Meurons

The Razorbacks – Additional fee: $10.00
Wednesdays,6:30 – 8:30 pm
Ecole Leila North Community School
20 Allan Blye Drive

CURLING

Rock Solid – Additional fee: $25.00
Sundays, 2:00 – 4:00pm
Fort Garry Curling Club
696 Archibald St

Hack Attack – Additional fee: $25.00
Sundays, 12:00 – 2:00pm
Charleswood Curling Club
4000 Grant Ave

FLOOR HOCKEY

Blue Devils Floor Hockey – Additional fee: $10.00
Thursdays, 7:00 – 8:30pm

St. Paul’s High School

2200 Grant Ave

Wise Guys Floor Hockey – Additional fee: $10.00
Tuesday, 7:00 – 8:30pm
Munroe Junior High School
405 Munroe Avenue

SUMMER PROGRAMS

GOLF (June to September)

Southside Smackers – Additional fee: $50.00
Mondays
Hackers & Smackers Driving Range then Crescent Drive Golf Course

Special Tee Golf Club – Additional fee: $50.00
Mondays
Windsor Park Golf Course
10 Rue Des Meurons
And Thursdays
Shooters Family Golf Centre
2731 Main St

10 Week Skills Program – (this free course teaches golf skills and is a pre-requisite for entry into the Smackers and Special Tee Clubs as spots become available)
Sundays 6:30 to 7:30 pm and 7:30 to 8:30 pm

SOCCER

Winnipeg Wolverines – Additional Fee $10.00
Mondays and Wednesdays, 6:30 – 8:00pm
Prince Edward School
649 Brazier Street

SOFTBALL

Goldeye Sluggers
Thursdays, 7:00pm – Dusk
St. James Memorial Sports Park
470 Rutland St.

BOCCE

Bocce Winnipeg - MLO
Mondays, 6:30 –8:00pm
Mona Lisa Restaurant (court alongside)
1697 Corydon Avenue

Kildonan Krashers
Mondays, 6:30 –8:00pm
Kildonan Park Pavillion
2015 Main Street

“IN THE SCHOOL” PROGRAMS

Bringing schools and Special Olympics Manitoba together as partners in the provision of sport programs and competition for students with an intellectual disability.

Arthur A. Leach Junior High
Beaumont School
Beaverlodge Elementary School
Bruce Middle School
Buchanan Elementary
Centre Scolaire Leo-Remillard
Chancellor Elementary
Dalhousie Elementary
Donwood Elementary School
Ecole Charleswood Junior High
Ecole John Henderson Junior High
Ecole Leila North
Ecole Seven Oaks Middle School
Ecole South Pointe
Edmund Partridge Community School
Elmwood Junior High
Elmwood High School
Fort Richmond Collegiate
General Byng School
General Vanier School
Glenlawn Collegiate
George Waters Middle School
Grant Park High School
Hastings School
H.C. Avery Middle School
Hedges Middle School
Henry G. Izatt Middle School
Isaac Brock School
Isaac Newton School
Lavallee School
Lincoln School
Linden Meadows School
Manitoba School for the Deaf
Marion School
Miles Macdonell Collegiate
Minnetonka School
Neil Campbell School
Oak Park High School
River West Park School
Ryerson School
Shaftesbury High School
Shamrock School
Sisler High School
Springs Christian Academy
Stevenson-Brittannia School
St. James Collegiate
Victory School
Vincent Massey Collegiate
Westdale Junior High
West Kildonan Collegiate
Westwood Collegiate
Windsor School

For more information on Special Olympics programs in the Winnipeg Region, or to become an athlete, coach or volunteer, contact the Special Olympics Manitoba office at som@specialolympics.mb.ca or (204) 925-5628.