Winnipeg Region News

Winnipeg Region

With 1,056 athletes and 325 coaches, the Winnipeg Region offers competitive opportunities in eighteen different sports. The following programs are being offered for the 2017-2018 Season:

REGISTRATION FEE:  $25.00         UPDATED: AUGUST 16, 2017

ACTIVE START

2 - 6 year olds: A family centered activity program. Athletes learn fundamental movement skills in a fun and safe environment.

Springers Active Start – Additional fee: $10.00            

Sundays, 8:30 – 9:30 am                                                      

GymKids Gymnastics Club

421 Beaverhill Blvd

Greenway Active Start – Additional fee: $10.00                                         

Wednesdays, 6:00 – 7:00 pm                                            

Greenway School

390 Burnell Street

MULTI-SPORT CLUBS

YOUTH (7 - 12 year olds): Clubs that focus on multiple sports and introduce the athletes to competition. Please see individual clubs for competitive sports*.

Chargers – Additional fee: $10.00                                  

*Basketball & Soccer & Track                                     

Tuesdays , 6:30 – 7:30 pm                                            

Radisson School

1105 Winona Street

EK Rascals – Additional fee: $10.00                                 

*Snowshoe, Track & Field

Wednesdays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm

Chief Peguis Junior High School

1400 Rothesay Street

Spiders – Additional fee: $10.00                                        

*Basketball, Snowshoe, Track & Field & Soccer                                               

Mondays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm

Marie-Anne Gaboury School

95 Pulberry Street

ADOLESCENT (13 - 21 years): Clubs that train in multiple sports and compete in several competitions per year. Please see individual clubs for competitive sports*.

Transcona Raptors – Additional fee: $10.00                

*Snowshoe, Track & Field

Tuesdays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm

Arthur Day Middle School

43 Whitehall Blvd.

St. Vital Superstars – Additional fee: $10.00                                                                            

*Track & Field, Basketball                                                                                                          

Thursdays, 7:00 – 8:30pm 

Lavallee School                                    

505 St. Anne’s Road

ADULT (18 + years): Clubs that train in multiple sports and compete in several competitions per year. Please see individual clubs for competitive sports*.

EK Eagles – Additional fee: $10.00                                

*Track & Field, Snowshoe

Thursdays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm                                                                  

Munroe Junior High School

405 Munroe Avenue

St. Vital Olympians – Additional fee: $10.00                                              

*Track & Field, Basketball

Mondays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm                                      

Lavallee School

505 St. Anne’s Road

 SPORT CLUBS


10 PIN BOWLING

Laverendrye Lanes – weekly lane fees                       

Saturdays, 9:30 am – 12:00 pm

Laverendrye Bowling Lanes

614 des Meurons Street


5 PIN BOWLING

Coronation Comets – weekly lane fees                   

Saturdays, 12:30 – 2:30 pm

Coronation Bowling Centre

255 Tache Avenue

Bowling Stones – weekly lane fees                            

Sundays, 12:00 – 2:00 pm

Coronation Bowling Centre                                  

255 Tache Avenue

Polo Park Pins – weekly lane fees            

Saturdays, 12:00 – 2:30 pm                                                                            

Polo Park Lanes                                                     

157-C Polo Park Shopping Centre

Mosienko North Stars – weekly lane fees    

Wednesdays 7:00 – 9:30 pm

Billy Mosienko Lanes                                             

1136 Main Street

Thunder Rollers – weekly lane fees                                      

Saturdays, 12:30 – 2:30 pm                                                                                  

Billy Mosienko Lanes                                             

1136 Main Street

Uptown Rollers – weekly lane fees                                           

Due to the former facility closing, this program will continue in a new location.  Further information will be sent out to returning athletes soon.  Due to these moves, the club will not be taking on new athletes this year.

Academy West “Acers” – weekly lane fees       

Saturdays, 10:00am – 12:00pm

Academy West Lanes

479 Westwood Dr

This club is presently looking for a Head Coach so will not be taking on new athletes at this time.

Mosienko All Stars – weekly lane fees                            

Sundays, 10:30am – 12:00 pm 

Billy Mosienko Lanes                                             

1136 Main Street


POWER LIFTING

Winnipeg Bar-Benders Powerlifting Club                      

Fridays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm

Sport for Life Centre

2nd Floor Performance Centre

145 Pacific Ave


RHYTHMIC GYMNASTICS

Sizzlers - This club is presently looking for a new Head Coach and some assistant coaches                                                                             

Tuesdays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm                                     

Howden School

150 Howden Road

Streamers                                                                             

Wednesdays, 6:30 – 8:00 pm                               

Stevenson-Britannia School

1777 Silver Avenue

Kildonan Streamers                                                       

Tuesdays, 7:00 – 8:30pm                                                                                       

Chief Peguis Junior High School

1400 Rothesay Street


SPEED SKATING

Sargent Park Racers                    

Additional fee: $75.00

September/October - March

Ice Program: Sundays, 3:00 – 5:00pm, Sargent Park Arena, 1111 Wall Street

Dry Land Training: Thursdays, 7:00 – 8:30pm, Prince Edward School, 649 Brazier Street

May – September

Summer Training: Sundays, 1:00 – 3:00 pm & Thursdays, 7:00-8:30 pm,

River East Collegiate, 295 Sutton Avenue

Must be interested in skating and own a pair of skates.


FIGURE SKATING

If you are interested in joining Figure Skating, contact the Special Olympics Manitoba office at 204-925-5628.


SKI

Team Edge (Alpine) – Additional fee: $50.00                     

Wednesdays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm

Oct. to Dec. @ Valley Gardens School, 220 Antrim Road

Jan. @ Springhill Winter Park, Highway 59 & Floodway

Trailblazers (Nordic)  - Additional fee: $20.00                 

Mondays, 6:30pm – 8:00pm & Saturdays, 1:00pm – 2:30pm

Windsor Park Nordic Centre

10 Rue Des Meurons


SNOWSHOE

Blizzard                                                                              

Saturdays, 9:30 – 11:00 am                                                                                  

Kildonan Park Pavillion

2015 Main Street


SWIM

For safety reasons, athletes must be able to swim 25 metres consistently.  Club will teach proper competitive swim techniques.

Clubs will run for a minimum of October to March

At present, due to demand and a shortage of coaches, there is a waiting list for our swim programs.  If you would like to be added to this list and meet the above minimum swimming ability, contact Katherine at 204-925-5628 or som@specialolympics.mb.ca

Dolphins – Additional Fee: $50.00                             

Mondays, 7:00 – 8:00 pm                                      

Transcona Pool

1101 Wabasha St

EK Sharks – Additional fee: $50.00                               

Mondays, 6:30 – 8:00 pm

EK YM-YWCA Pool

454 Kimberley Avenue

Master Swim Otters – Additional fee: $50.00    

Mondays & Wednesdays, 8:00 – 9:00 pm                                                    

Pan Am Pool

25 Poseidon Bay                                                    

Polar Bears – Additional fee: $50.00                                                           

Wednesdays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm                               

Cindy Klassen Recreation Complex

999 Sargent Avenue

Seals – Additional fee: $50.00                                        

Thursdays, 6:30 – 8:00 pm

North End Centennial Pool

90 Sinclair Street

Stingrays Swim Club – Additional fee: $50.00              

Thursdays, 7:30 – 9:00 pm                                    

Cindy Klassen Recreational Complex

999 Sargent Avenue

St. James Seals – Additional fee: $50.00                      

This pool will be running 2 programs:

1) Saturdays, 9:00 am to 10:00

2) Saturdays, 10:00 to 11:00

St. James Centennial Pool

644 Parkdale Street


TRACK & FIELD

Bulldogs Track Club – Additional fee: $35.00           

Mondays & Wednesdays, 7:00 – 9:00 pm

Max Bell Centre, U of M

Fridays, 6:00 – 8:00 pm

John Pritchard School

1490 Henderson Highway

Navvies Track Club – Additional fee: $35.00                  

Tuesdays & Thursdays, 7:30 – 9:00 pm                          

Sundays, 9:00 - 10:30 am                                    

Max Bell Centre, U of M

Roadrunners Youth Track Club - Additional fee: $25.00                         

Saturdays, 9:30 – 11:00 am                                  

Max Bell Centre, U of M

Titans Performance – Additional fee: $25.00                  

Sundays, 9:30 – 11:00 am

Max Bell Centre, U of M

TEAM SPORTS


BASKETBALL

D’Bears – Additional Fee $10.00                                

Tuesdays, 7:00 – 9:00pm                                      

St. Paul’s High School

2200 Grant Ave

Winnipeg Thunder  - Additional Fee $10.00                            

Tuesdays, 7:00 – 8:30pm

Marion School

619 des Meurons

The Razorbacks – Additional fee: $10.00                  

Wednesdays, 7:00 – 8:30 pm                               

Ecole Leila North Community School

20 Allan Blye Drive


CURLING

Rock Solid – Additional fee: $25.00                                    

Sundays, 12:00 – 2:00pm                                                                               

Rossmere Country Club

925 Watt Street

Hack Attack – Additional fee: $25.00                                 

Sundays, 12:00 – 2:00pm                                                    

Charleswood Curling Club

4000 Grant Ave


FLOOR HOCKEY

Blue Devils Floor Hockey – Additional fee: $10.00          

Thursdays, 7:00 – 8:30pm                                     

Salisbury Morse Place School

795 Prince Rupert Avenue

Wise Guys Floor Hockey – Additional fee: $10.00      

Wednesdays, 7:00 – 8:30pm                                                                          

Munroe Junior High School

405 Munroe Avenue

SUMMER PROGRAMS


GOLF (June to September)

Southside Smackers – Additional fee: $50.00                                          

Mondays                                                                            

Hackers & Smackers Driving Range then Crescent Drive Golf Course

Special Tee Golf Club – Additional fee: $50.00                                                                    

Mondays                                                                   

St. Vital Golf Centre then Windsor Park Golf Course

SOCCER                                                                  

Winnipeg Wolverines – Additional Fee $10.00                     

Mondays and Wednesdays, 6:30 – 8:00pm                                                 

Prince Edward School                                           

649 Brazier Street

SOFTBALL  

Goldeye Sluggers                                                                                             

Tuesdays and Thursdays, 7:00pm – Dusk                            

St. James Memorial Sports Park

470 Rutland St.

BOCCE

Bocce Winnipeg - MLO                                                                              

Mondays, 6:30 –8:00pm                            

Mona Lisa Restaurant (court alongside)            

1697 Corydon Avenue      

Kildonan Krashers

Mondays, 6:30 –8:00pm                            

Kildonan Park Pavillion

2015 Main Street                 

                                                 “IN THE SCHOOL” PROGRAMS

Bringing schools and Special Olympics Manitoba together as partners in the provision of sport programs and competition for students with an intellectual disability.

Arthur A. Leach Junior High

Beaumont School

Beaverlodge Elementary School 

Bruce Middle School

Buchanan Elementary

Centre Scolaire Leo-Remillard

Chancellor Elementary

Dalhousie Elementary

Donwood Elementary School

Ecole Charleswood Junior High

Ecole Leila North

Ecole Seven Oaks Middle School

Ecole South Pointe

Edmund Partridge Community School

Elmwood High School

Fort Richmond Collegiate

General Byng School

General Vanier School

Grant Park High School                

Hastings School                             

H.C. Avery Middle School

Hedges Middle School   

Henry G. Izatt Middle School        

Isaac Brock School

Lavallee School

Lincoln School                                

Linden Meadows School  

Marion School

Minnetonka School                        

Oak Park High School

Neil Campbell School                    

River West Park School

Ryerson School                  

Shaftesbury High School  

Shamrock School

Sisler High School             

Springs Christian Academy

Stevenson-Brittannia School

St. James Collegiate                                  

Victory School                     

Vincent Massey Collegiate                       

Westdale Junior High

West Kildonan Collegiate 

Westwood Collegiate

Windsor School

For more information on Special Olympics programs in the Winnipeg Region, or to become an athlete, coach or volunteer, contact the Special Olympics Manitoba office at som@specialolympics.mb.ca or (204) 925-5628.